12

TEAMS

DIRECT INVITATIONS

Eight teams will be invited directly into the season based on the following criteria:

This category searches for the teams that currently sit at the top of their region’s rankings.

From previous seasons to third-party tournaments, all results are taken into consideration to truly find the most elite to join the competition.

We want to ensure that all teams that participate are prompt, on-time and are giving it 100% in all matches played throughout the season.

If the administration feels that your team cannot fulfil this, you will not be in consideration for a direct invite.

This tournament requests a certain amount of stability within a team’s roster throughout the season.

We understand that changes happen, however if the administration feels that you’re unable to keep a minimum core roster for the duration of the season, then you will not be in consideration for a direct invite.

DISCLAIMER:

ESL reserves the right to determine invitees at their discretion.

OPEN QUALIFIERS

UNABLE TO GRAB YOURSELF A DIRECT INVITE? Never fear - the open qualifiers are the path for you!

This qualifier will take place over the weekend of February 9th and 10th (Saturday - Sunday). Open to anyone and everyone, teams will partake in a double elimination bracket, featuring a best-of-one format. 

The qualifying match of the tournament (Grand Final) will be on a best-of-three basis, with the upper bracket team having a one-game advantage. 

Registration Link: https://play.esea.net/?s=events&d=details&id=235

This qualifier will take place over the weekend of February 16th and 17th (Saturday - Sunday). Open to anyone and everyone, teams will partake in a double elimination bracket, featuring a best-of-one format. 

The qualifying match of the tournament (Grand Final) will be on a best-of-three basis, with the upper bracket team having a one-game advantage. 

Registration Link: https://play.esea.net/?s=events&d=details&id=241

This qualifier will take place over the weekend of February 23rd and 24th (Saturday - Sunday). Open to anyone and everyone, teams will partake in a double elimination bracket, featuring a best-of-one format. 

The qualifying match of the tournament (Grand Final) will be on a best-of-three basis, with the upper bracket team having a one-game advantage. 

Registration Link: https://play.esea.net/?s=events&d=details&id=242

This qualifier will take place over the weekend of March 2nd and 3rd (Saturday - Sunday). Open to anyone and everyone, teams will partake in a double elimination bracket, featuring a best-of-one format. 

The qualifying match of the tournament (Grand Final) will be on a best-of-three basis, with the upper bracket team having a one-game advantage. 

Registration Link: https://play.esea.net/?s=events&d=details&id=243

TUESDAY to THURSDAY NIGHTS

REGULAR SEASON

  • Teams will be split into two groups of six;
  • teams will play on one night per week, ranging between tuesday, wednesday and thursday evenings;
  • Matches will be on a best-of-three basis;
  • the top two teams of each group will advance directly to both the season finals, and the iem sydney derby;
  • Teams ranked in the third and fourth place of each group will be invited to compete in the season's last chance qualifier.
0

GROUPS

0

MATCHDAYS

iem sydney derby

  • four team, single elimination tournament;
  • The leading team in each respective group will take on the opposing group's second ranked team, and vice versa. these matches will be on a best-of-three basis.
    i.e. Group a - seed 1 vs. group b - seed 2;
  • from there, the winners of each respective match will then play in a best-of-five series.

WINNER QUALIFIES TO:

INTEL EXTREME MASTERS SYDNEY

last chance qualifier

  • four team, WEIGHTED elimination tournament;
  • The THIRD RANKED team in each respective group will take on the opposing group's third ranked team. THIS match will be on a best-of-three basis. The winner will qualify directly to the season finals.
    i.e. match a: group a - seed 3 vs. group b - seed 3;
  • The FOURTH RANKED team in each respective group will take on the opposing group's fourth ranked team. THIS match will be on a best-of-three basis. 
    i.e. match b: group a - seed 4 vs. group b - seed 4;
  • The loser of match A will take on the Winner of match b. THIS match will be on a best-of-five basis. the winner will qualify to the season finals.
6

TEAMS

SEASON FINALS

  • Six team, single elimination tournament;
  • Matches will be on a best-of-three basis;
  • Hosted in June - exact date and venue TBA.

PRIZE POOL:

  • 1st: $8,000AUD
  • 2nd: $3,500AUD
  • 3rd/4th: $2,500AUD
  • 5th/6th: $1,750AUD
Close Menu